Disorderly Conduct: Unprotected Aggressive Conduct or Protected Speech?
[…] Disorderly Conduct: Unprotected Aggressive Conduct or Protected Speech?
Police officers often will arrest drunk individuals to quell disturbances and satisfy complaining parties under a broadly defined crime under Tennessee law called disorderly conduct. If a person becomes unruly or engages in what police deem to be drunken disorderly conduct, police officers may charge the person with violating Tenn. Code Ann. §39-17-305, which provides:
(a) A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise that prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Tennessee’s disorderly conduct law often applies to those who engage in public drunkenness or public disorderly conduct. In other words, getting drunk and loud in public can put you at risk for a disorderly conduct charge.